International Students

Share

Studying as an international student can be a rewarding and life changing experience! Canada is a popular choice for many international students for its high education standards, beautiful cities and quality of life.

International students are an important part of our college community, and we are here to assist you every step of the way! See our other tabs for information on application documents, medical insurance, English testing and more.



Studying in British Columbia

To ensure your international study experience gets off to a smooth start, be sure to apply as early as possible for your Canadian study permit.

You will also require a valid visa or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to enter Canada, which will be automatically issued when your study permit is approved. However, please note that if you extended or renewed an existing study permit before May 1, 2017, you may need to apply separately for an eTA.

If you plan to travel outside of Canada during the course of your studies, before your trip, always make sure that you have the proper, valid documents to re-enter the country.

For more information, visit Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. >

Female students engaged in the classroom.

To study in Canada, you may need a study permit and/or a visitor visa.

Prepare to study

Find out what you need before you apply for a study permit in Canada.

Determine your eligibility

Find out if you or your child can study in Canada.

Apply for a study permit

Discover how to apply, where to get application forms and guides, and what documents to provide with your application.

Check processing times

Processing times vary depending on the Canadian visa office where you submitted your application.

After you apply: get next steps

Find out what you should do after you apply for a study permit.

Prepare for arrival

Be prepared and know what to expect when you arrive in Canada.

In most cases, you must obtain a study permit if you want to study in Canada.

To be eligible to study in Canada

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
    • tuition fees
    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

Exceptions

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

If you wish to study in a short-term course or program
You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

Even if you do not need a study permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

Foreign representatives to Canada
If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD), you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at DFATD to find out whether you need a study permit.

Members of foreign armed forces
If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

If you are not a citizen of the country where you submit your application, you may have to provide proof of your present immigration status in the country where you apply.

If the government that issued your passport or travel document requires a re-entry permit, you must obtain one before you apply for a Canadian visa. Other documents may also be required.

If you plan to attend any school (primary or secondary), college, university or other educational institution in Canada, the school must complete and send you a letter of acceptance. You must include the original letter with your study permit application. You can find a standard letter of acceptance in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

You must provide:

  • A valid passport or travel document for you and each accompanying family member. The passport or travel document must allow you to return to the country that issued it. Citizens and permanent residents of the United States, St. Pierre and Miquelon, and Greenland do not need a passport but do need proof of status and citizenship, such as a national identity card or an alien registration card.
  • Two recent passport-size photos of you and each accompanying family member. The name and date of birth of the person should be written on the back of each photo. You can find information on photo specifications in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

You must prove that you can support yourself and the family members who accompany you while you are in Canada. You can prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada by showing some of the following:

  • proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  • proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution;
  • your bank statements for the past four months;
  • a bank draft in convertible currency;
  • proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees;
  • a letter from the person or institution providing you with money; and
  • proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.

The following table shows the minimum amounts that you will need.

Number of persons All provinces except Quebec Quebec
Single student Tuition plus $10,000 for a 12-month period (or $833 per month) Tuition plus $11,000 for a 12-month period (or $917 per month)
+ one family member $4,000 for a 12-month period (or $333 per month) $5,100 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $425 per month)$3,800 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $317 per month)
+ each additional family member $3,000 for a 12-month period per dependent child of any age (or $255 per month) $5,125 more for a person 18 years of age or older for a 12-month period (or $427 per month)$1,903 more for a person under 18 years of age for a 12-month period (or $159 per month)

If there are foreign-exchange control measures in your country, you must provide proof that the exchange control authorities will allow you to export funds for all of your expenses.

In some cases, you may wish to apply for a study permit even if you do not need one right away. There are benefits to having a study permit, even if you do not require one. If you have a valid study permit, you can:

  • work part-time on campus at the college or university at which you are registered as a full-time student; and
  • apply to renew your study permit from within Canada, if you decide to continue studying in Canada.

If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

If you are applying for a study permit even though you do not need one, you should include a letter that explains why you are applying. The letter will inform the visa officer that you understand your options. For example, the letter might say:

“Dear Visa Officer,
I would like a study permit for my eight-week English course because I would like to apply for a Canadian University program after I finish the English course.”

In addition to these documents, you may have to provide other information when you apply for a study permit. Check the website of the visa office responsible for your country or region for local requirements.

You can choose to apply online or through a paper application. If you need assistance, you can get help with your application at your nearest visa application centre.

Apply online

To apply online you must have access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents for uploading and have a valid credit card for payment. Determine your eligibility and apply online.

Apply on paper

  1. Get the application package
  2. Pay your application fees
  3. Submit your application

Additional information or documents

After the visa office receives your application, the visa office might request more information or documents. These may include the following:

Medical information
In most cases, you will need a medical examination. A visa officer will send you instructions if you need one. This may add more than three months to the processing time of your application. Find more information about medical examinations.

Security information
If you want to study in Canada, you and any family members who come to Canada with you, and who are 18 years of age and over, may have to provide police certificates. Find more information about the security checks.

Processing time

The length of time to process your application varies depending on the visa office where you applied. For more information, see application processing times.




Extend Your Permit

Renewing your study permit

If you want to extend your stay in Canada as a student, you must complete the Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada. Check the expiry date on your study permit, and make sure you apply before that date. You should apply for renewal at least 30 days before your current permit expires.

Note: Children who are less than 17 years of age and studying in Canada without a parent or legal guardian must complete and include the Custodianship declaration (IMM 5646) with their study permit application. See the Instructions Guide (IMM 5552) for more information.

Determine how you will apply

There are two ways you can apply:

Apply online

To apply online you must have access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents for uploading and have a valid credit card for payment. Apply for study permit online.

Apply on paper

The package includes the application guide and all the forms you need to fill out. Download the application package.

If you apply for a renewal of your study permit, and the permit expires before you receive an answer, you can continue to study in Canada under the same conditions until you receive a decision.

You should apply to renew your study permit if you intend to travel outside Canada and your permit will expire while you are travelling.

You cannot extend your study permit beyond the expiry date on your passport.

If your study permit has expired, and you have not applied for an extension, you must leave Canada.

Restoring your status

In some cases, you may apply to restore your status as a student within 90 days of losing it. You may only apply if you have continued to meet the requirements under which you were allowed to enter and stay in Canada and you have met all the conditions imposed on your permit.

After you apply to restore your status, you may stay in Canada until a decision is made on your application but you are not allowed to study until your status has been restored.

There is no guarantee that your application to restore your status will be accepted. On your application, you must provide full details of all the facts and circumstances that caused you to lose your status.

In addition to a fee for renewing your study permit, there is also a fee for restoring your status. The fee is required for each family member who has lost status. To find out about application fees, go to pay my application fees.

An officer will evaluate your request for restoration of status and will process an application for a study permit. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will advise you of any further action to be taken.

IRCC Online Help Centre >

Campus Locations

Brighton College has two conveniently located campusdes in the hearts of Burnaby and Surrey, within the lower mainland near Vancouver.

Burnaby: In the Crystal Mall office tower above the HSBC Bank, on the corner of Kingsway and Willingdon Avenue in Burnaby. We are one block away from the Metrotown SkyTrain station.

Surrey: In the Surrey Village office tower, on the corner of King George Blvd and 98A Ave in Surrey. We are one block away from the King George SkyTrain station.

Get Program Information

What will I receive?
  • One of our Educational Advisors will follow up to ensure your questions are answered and set up a meeting
  • An invitation to attend an information session and tour one of our campuses
  • Detailed course syllabus, course information, and pricing details
  • Updates regarding networking and possible hiring opportunities
Please provide your Full Name.
Please provide your Phone Number.
Please provide your Email.
Please select a Program.
Please select your Citizenship Status.
Please enter your question

I consent to be contacted by email, phone, text message or any other form of communication by Brighton College. My consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Please check this box.